The First 5-Minute Candle: Does the Opening Range Predict Where QQQ and SPY Close?
Curated by FolioViz · Published 2026-10-01 · Updated 2026-10-01 · 9 min read
The verdict · Suggestive, not conclusive
After a strong start, QQQ and SPY closed higher 72% of the time, versus 47% on any day.
After a strong start (the next three 5-minute candles all close above the first one), the day closed above the first candle 72% of the time across 144 strong starts in 496 trading days, versus 47% on any day. It held in QQQ and SPY separately, but they move together, so it is one result, not two, and it is not a forecast.
After a strong start, against any day
Data table
| Signal | Days | Close below | Close inside | Close above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong start up | 144 | 19.4% | 8.3% | 72.2% |
28% of strong starts still did not close above the first candle.
How the day closed after each kind of start, against any day
Data table
| Signal | Days | Close below | Close inside | Close above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong start up | 144 | 19.4% | 8.3% | 72.2% |
| Leaning up | 182 | 24.7% | 15.4% | 59.9% |
| Neutral | 387 | 42.9% | 14.0% | 43.2% |
| Leaning down | 157 | 51.6% | 11.5% | 36.9% |
| Strong start down | 122 | 63.9% | 14.8% | 21.3% |
On Sep 25, 2026, QQQ had a strong start and closed above the first candle's range at $744.45.
One real QQQ session, from the open to the close
Data table
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Session | QQQ 2026-09-25 |
| First candle high | 743.69 |
| First candle low | 741.66 |
| Day close | 744.45 |
| Close vs first candle | above |
Closes after strong and weak starts overlap heavily, so the first candle is only a small clue.
Where the day closed after each kind of start, as overlapping bands
Data table
| Signal | Days | Mean close position |
|---|---|---|
| Strong start up | 144 | 2.77 |
| Leaning up | 182 | 1.85 |
| Neutral | 387 | -0.44 |
| Leaning down | 157 | -1.88 |
| Strong start down | 122 | -4.52 |
Following the signal every day earned 0.07% per trade; simply buying every day earned 0.05%.
Growth of $1 following the signal, against buying every day
Data table
| Strategy | Trades | Win rate | Avg return/trade | Profit factor | Max drawdown |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signal (long on bull days, short on bear days) | 605 | 52.2% | 0.069% | 1.26 | 21.7% |
| Always long, same days | 605 | 57.5% | 0.047% | 1.17 | 21.3% |
| Random direction (mean of 1000 shuffles) | 605 | -0.000% |
Taken alone, QQQ closed above the first candle 78% of the time after a strong start and SPY 67%.
QQQ and SPY separately, strong start against any day
Data table
| Signal | Days | Close below | Close inside | Close above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong start up | 72 | 13.9% | 8.3% | 77.8% |
| Leaning up | 92 | 22.8% | 18.5% | 58.7% |
| Neutral | 193 | 38.3% | 17.1% | 44.6% |
| Leaning down | 76 | 56.6% | 10.5% | 32.9% |
| Strong start down | 63 | 68.3% | 14.3% | 17.5% |
SPY, the same comparison
Data table
| Signal | Days | Close below | Close inside | Close above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong start up | 72 | 25.0% | 8.3% | 66.7% |
| Leaning up | 90 | 26.7% | 12.2% | 61.1% |
| Neutral | 194 | 47.4% | 10.8% | 41.8% |
| Leaning down | 81 | 46.9% | 12.3% | 40.7% |
| Strong start down | 59 | 59.3% | 15.3% | 25.4% |
The first candle does not tell you the day. It leans; it does not call.
The first candle does not tell you the day. A strong open is a lean, not a call: plenty of strong starts still fade.
Go deeper
The supporting charts, method and plain-English terms. Each opens on click.
The first candle sets a price range, and the next three candles are labelled by where they close.
How a strong start is defined
Data table
| Term | Meaning |
|---|---|
| H1 / L1 | High and low of the 09:30-09:35 ET candle |
| A | Bar closes above H1 |
| I | Bar closes between L1 and H1 (including exactly on either) |
| B | Bar closes below L1 |
| Close position | Day close in first-candle ranges, 0 = midpoint, +/-0.5 = H1 / L1 |
Most days end far outside the first candle's range, because that candle is small next to a full day.
Where the day closes, measured in first-candle ranges
Data table
| Bin from | Bin to | Days |
|---|---|---|
| -56.00 | -6.00 | 47 |
| -6.00 | -5.75 | 4 |
| -5.75 | -5.50 | 0 |
| -5.50 | -5.25 | 8 |
| -5.25 | -5.00 | 7 |
| -5.00 | -4.75 | 8 |
| -4.75 | -4.50 | 6 |
| -4.50 | -4.25 | 8 |
| -4.25 | -4.00 | 14 |
| -4.00 | -3.75 | 14 |
| -3.75 | -3.50 | 7 |
| -3.50 | -3.25 | 13 |
| -3.25 | -3.00 | 17 |
| -3.00 | -2.75 | 13 |
| -2.75 | -2.50 | 18 |
| -2.50 | -2.25 | 21 |
| -2.25 | -2.00 | 17 |
| -2.00 | -1.75 | 28 |
| -1.75 | -1.50 | 25 |
| -1.50 | -1.25 | 31 |
| -1.25 | -1.00 | 21 |
| -1.00 | -0.75 | 34 |
| -0.75 | -0.50 | 37 |
| -0.50 | -0.25 | 27 |
| -0.25 | 0.00 | 40 |
| 0.00 | 0.25 | 30 |
| 0.25 | 0.50 | 30 |
| 0.50 | 0.75 | 44 |
| 0.75 | 1.00 | 36 |
| 1.00 | 1.25 | 22 |
| 1.25 | 1.50 | 39 |
| 1.50 | 1.75 | 24 |
| 1.75 | 2.00 | 31 |
| 2.00 | 2.25 | 29 |
| 2.25 | 2.50 | 33 |
| 2.50 | 2.75 | 26 |
| 2.75 | 3.00 | 24 |
| 3.00 | 3.25 | 12 |
| 3.25 | 3.50 | 21 |
| 3.50 | 3.75 | 12 |
| 3.75 | 4.00 | 20 |
| 4.00 | 4.25 | 14 |
| 4.25 | 4.50 | 13 |
| 4.50 | 4.75 | 12 |
| 4.75 | 5.00 | 7 |
| 5.00 | 5.25 | 7 |
| 5.25 | 5.50 | 4 |
| 5.50 | 5.75 | 2 |
| 5.75 | 6.00 | 4 |
| 6.00 | 56.00 | 31 |
There are 24 three-candle patterns, and many are too rare to trust.
Share of days closing above the first candle, by three-candle pattern
Data table
| Pattern (bars 2,3,4) | Days | Close above |
|---|---|---|
| AAA | 144 | 72.2% |
| AAI | 33 | 48.5% |
| AAB | 2 | n too small |
| AIA | 21 | 57.1% |
| AII | 27 | 44.4% |
| AIB | 8 | n too small |
| ABI | 2 | n too small |
| ABB | 2 | n too small |
| IAA | 67 | 68.7% |
| IAI | 27 | 66.7% |
| IAB | 2 | n too small |
| IIA | 83 | 55.4% |
| III | 196 | 42.3% |
| IIB | 57 | 50.9% |
| IBA | 4 | n too small |
| IBI | 34 | 32.4% |
| IBB | 65 | 24.6% |
| BAA | 2 | n too small |
| BIA | 3 | n too small |
| BII | 42 | 40.5% |
| BIB | 21 | 38.1% |
| BBA | 2 | n too small |
| BBI | 26 | 34.6% |
| BBB | 122 | 21.3% |
Most days follow a few common paths from the first three candles to the close.
Flow of days from candles 2-4 to the day close
Data table
| Step | From | To | Days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | above | above | 179 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | above | inside | 56 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | above | below | 4 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | inside | above | 96 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | inside | inside | 336 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | inside | below | 103 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | below | above | 2 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | below | inside | 66 |
| Bar 2 to bar 3 | below | below | 150 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | above | above | 213 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | above | inside | 60 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | above | below | 4 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | inside | above | 107 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | inside | inside | 265 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | inside | below | 86 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | below | above | 6 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | below | inside | 62 |
| Bar 3 to bar 4 | below | below | 189 |
| Bar 4 to day close | above | above | 213 |
| Bar 4 to day close | above | inside | 40 |
| Bar 4 to day close | above | below | 73 |
| Bar 4 to day close | inside | above | 167 |
| Bar 4 to day close | inside | inside | 54 |
| Bar 4 to day close | inside | below | 166 |
| Bar 4 to day close | below | above | 84 |
| Bar 4 to day close | below | inside | 36 |
| Bar 4 to day close | below | below | 159 |
Returns from the fourth candle to the close overlap heavily across signals.
Return from the candle 4 close to the day close, by signal
Data table
| Signal | p10 | p25 | Median | p75 | p90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong start up | -0.74% | -0.20% | 0.23% | 0.60% | 0.87% |
| Leaning up | -0.78% | -0.31% | 0.11% | 0.39% | 0.75% |
| Neutral | -0.86% | -0.38% | 0.01% | 0.39% | 0.75% |
| Leaning down | -0.78% | -0.28% | 0.11% | 0.45% | 0.85% |
| Strong start down | -1.09% | -0.43% | 0.02% | 0.30% | 0.90% |
Does the size of the first candle change how reliable the signal is?
Share of signal days closing in the signalled direction, by first-candle size
Data table
| Quintile | First-candle range | Days | Hit rate | 95% interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0.04-0.14% | 198 | 57.0% | 48.4%-65.3% |
| 2 | 0.14-0.20% | 198 | 63.0% | 54.1%-71.2% |
| 3 | 0.20-0.26% | 199 | 60.0% | 51.2%-68.2% |
| 4 | 0.26-0.36% | 198 | 60.5% | 51.7%-68.6% |
| 5 | 0.36-0.98% | 199 | 67.9% | 58.6%-75.9% |
Is the signal stable over time?
Rolling 60-session success rate of strong signals, against the any-day rate
Data table
| Date | Hit rate | Signal days |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-10 | 0.0% | 1 |
| 2024-11-08 | 69.2% | 13 |
| 2024-12-09 | 70.6% | 17 |
| 2025-01-10 | 70.0% | 10 |
| 2025-02-10 | 56.3% | 16 |
| 2025-03-12 | 77.8% | 18 |
| 2025-04-09 | 84.2% | 19 |
| 2025-05-09 | 75.0% | 16 |
| 2025-06-09 | 46.2% | 13 |
| 2025-07-10 | 75.0% | 12 |
| 2025-08-07 | 91.7% | 12 |
| 2025-09-08 | 92.9% | 14 |
| 2025-10-06 | 66.7% | 15 |
| 2025-11-04 | 55.0% | 20 |
| 2025-12-03 | 75.0% | 20 |
| 2026-01-05 | 73.3% | 15 |
| 2026-02-03 | 81.3% | 16 |
| 2026-03-05 | 81.8% | 22 |
| 2026-04-02 | 61.5% | 13 |
| 2026-05-04 | 70.0% | 10 |
| 2026-06-02 | 56.3% | 16 |
| 2026-07-02 | 46.7% | 15 |
| 2026-07-31 | 53.3% | 15 |
| 2026-08-31 | 50.0% | 16 |
| 2026-09-29 | 63.6% | 22 |
When does price first leave the first candle's range?
Number of 5-minute candles until the first close outside the range
Data table
| Bar | Up breaks | Down breaks |
|---|---|---|
| 2-3 | 239 | 218 |
| 3-4 | 96 | 103 |
| 4-5 | 83 | 57 |
| 5-6 | 37 | 31 |
| 6-7 | 22 | 19 |
| 7-8 | 17 | 15 |
| 8-9 | 6 | 12 |
| 9-10 | 3 | 4 |
| 10-11 | 7 | 6 |
| 11-12 | 3 | 2 |
| 12-13 | 1 | 1 |
| 13-14 | 2 | 0 |
| 14-15 | 1 | 1 |
| 15-16 | 0 | 1 |
| 16-17 | 1 | 0 |
| 17-18 | 0 | 0 |
| 18-19 | 0 | 1 |
| 19-20 | 0 | 0 |
| 20-21 | 0 | 1 |
| 21-22 | 0 | 0 |
| 22-23 | 0 | 0 |
| 23-24 | 0 | 0 |
| 24-25 | 1 | 0 |
| 25-26 | 0 | 0 |
| 26-27 | 0 | 0 |
| 27-28 | 0 | 0 |
| 28-29 | 1 | 0 |
Plain-English terms
- first candle
- The first five minutes of trading (09:30 to 09:35 ET), drawn as one price bar with a high and a low.
- strong start
- The next three 5-minute candles (09:35 to 09:50 ET) all close above the high of the first candle.
- A, I, B
- A candle that closes above (A), inside (I) or below (B) the first candle's range. A three-letter pattern such as AAA is candles 2, 3 and 4 in order.
Method and limits
- Regular-session five-minute bars only. A close exactly on the first candle's high or low counts as inside. Half-days use their own final bar.
- No commissions or slippage are modelled.
- The sample covers about two years and two highly correlated ETFs, so the pooled days overlap and the effective sample is roughly half the pooled count.
- 24 patterns were examined, so some will look strong by chance.
- Candles 2-4 are part of the same session as the close, so some persistence is mechanical.
- No commissions, slippage or borrow costs modeled.
- Entry at bar-4 close, exit at the close of the final regular-session bar.
- Equity compounds one full-size trade per day; flat on neutral days.
- Everything here is descriptive; none of it is a forecast.
FAQ
What is the first 5-minute candle?
The price bar for the first five minutes of the US session (09:30-09:35 ET). Its high and low form the range the rest of the day is compared with.
Does the first 5-minute candle predict the close?
After a strong start, QQQ and SPY closed higher 72% of the time, versus 47% on any day. After a strong start (the next three 5-minute candles all close above the first one), the day closed above the first candle 72% of the time across 144 strong starts in 496 trading days, versus 47% on any day. It held in QQQ and SPY separately, but they move together, so it is one result, not two, and it is not a forecast.
Does this work for SPY and QQQ?
The study pools both ETFs and also reports each alone. They are highly correlated, so treat them as one market view, not two independent samples.
Not financial advice.